ASN Conventions

17th Annual ASN World Convention

Charting the Nation between State and Society

Date: 19-21 April 2012
Location: Columbia University, NY

Key documents

Prizes

Book panels

  • A Question of Genocide
  • Unrecognized States
  • Western Intervention in the Balkans
  • Death and Redemption

This year's featured books include:

  • Ronald Grigor Suny, Fatma Müge Göcek and Norman Naimark, eds.'s A Question of Genocide : Armenians and Turks at the End of the Ottoman Empire (Oxford, 2011)
  • Michael Khodarkovsky's Bitter Choices : Loyalty and Betrayal in the Russian Conquest of the North Caucasus (Cornell, 2011)
  • Eric McGlinchey's Chaos, Violence, Dynasty : Politics and Islam in Central Asia (University of Pittsburgh Press, 2011)
  • Steve A. Barnes's Death and Redemption : The Gulag and the Shaping of Soviet Society (Princeton, 2011)
  • Oxana Shevel's Migration, Refugee Policy and State-Building in Postcommunist Europe (Cambridge, 2011)
  • Oded Haklai's Palestinian Ethnonationalism in Israel (University of Pennsylvania Press, 2011)
  • Gail Kligman and Katherine Verdery's Peasants under Siege : The Collectivization of Agriculture in Romania, 1949-1962 (Princeton, 2011)
  • Alexander J. Motyl's The Jew Who Was Ukrainian (Cervena Barva Press, 2011)
  • Ugur Ümit Üngör's The Making of Modern Turkey : Nation and State in Eastern Anatolia (Oxford, 2011)
  • William Jay Risch's The Ukrainian West : Culture and the Fate of Empire in Soviet Lviv (Harvard, 2011)
  • Timothy Snyder and Tony Judt's Thinking the Twentieth Century (Penguin, 2012)
  • Nina Caspersen's Unrecognized States : The Struggle for Sovereignty in the Modern International System (Polity, 2011)
  • Roger Petersen's Western Intervention in the Balkans : The Strategic Use of Emotion in Conflict (Cambridge, 2011)

Film presentations

  • Sexual Violence and the Triumph of Justice
  • About a Village
  • The Leader Is Always Right
  • Brother Number One

This year's featured films include:

  • John C. Swanson's About a Village
  • Annie Goldson's Brother Number One
  • Mila Turajlic's Cinema Komunisto
  • Cyril Tuschi's Khodorkovsky
  • Nikos Katsaounis and Nina Maria Paschalidou's Krisis
  • Robin Hessman's My Perestroika
  • Lise Birk Pedersen's Putin’s Kiss
  • Nerma Jelasic's Sexual Violence and the Triumph of Justice
  • Thomas Lahusen, Gulzat Egemberdieva, and André Loersch's The Interim Country
  • Salomé Jashi's The Leader Is Always Right
  • Dodge Billingsley's Unfortunate Brothers
  • Mylène Sauloy's Who Killed Natasha?
  • Csaba Szekeres and John Oates's Örveny (Vortex)

Jump to another convention

Return to World Conventions | Return to ASN Conventions home